hambrientos

Portuguese translation: Ambiciosos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hambrientos
Portuguese translation:Ambiciosos

23:21 Oct 17, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-21 16:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / netflix
Spanish term or phrase: hambrientos
CASAS DE VERANO DE MILLON DE DOLORES

Un grupo de agentes jóvenes y hambrientos hacen todo lo posible para complacer a los clientes, obtener listados y cerrar acuerdos multimillonarios en listados de lujo en los Hamptons.


Creio que "hambrientos" tem outra conotação aqui ,não?
Annoni
Ambiciosos
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Ambiciosos
Augusto Rochadel
4 +2gananciosos
Felipe Tomasi
4sedentos (oportunidade)
Geocinara Avila
4Obstinados
Jonnathan Oliveira
3avidos afoitos
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Summary of reference entries provided
hambriento
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ambiciosos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Cinquina
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Julio!

agree  Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lucas!

agree  Linda Miranda
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Linda!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

agree  Bruno Dutra
1 day 25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bruno!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sedentos (oportunidade)


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gananciosos


Explanation:
Uma opção, já que o contexto fala de "fechar acordos multimilionários".

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosane Bujes
15 hrs

agree  Thiago Oliveira
16 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obstinados


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avidos afoitos


Explanation:
Mais opções

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


1 day 21 hrs
Reference: hambriento

Reference information:
Sigue hambriento, sigue alocado. Steve Jobs

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search