descenso

Portuguese translation: Rebaixamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descenso
Portuguese translation:Rebaixamento

23:47 Oct 17, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-21 04:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / netflix
Spanish term or phrase: descenso
DEL SUNDERLAND HASTA LA MUERTE
La ciudad inglesa de Sunderland ha visto caer sus principales industrias de construcción naval y minería en el camino y el Sunderland Association Football Club - SAFC - se ha convertido en una parte cada vez más importante del alma de esta ciudad única. Los fanáticos del club son apasionados y leales en los deportes, pero su pasión se pone a prueba después del descenso de SAFC. Sigue a SAFC y sus fanáticos en la primera temporada del club en el Campeonato después del descenso. Lo que está en juego nunca ha sido tan grande ya que SAFC se encuentra en una recesión.


pt Brasil
Annoni
Rebaixamento
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Rebaixamento
Augusto Rochadel
4descenso
Felipe Tomasi
4queda
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rebaixamento


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lucas!

agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), diria baixar de divisão...
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

agree  Rosane Bujes
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosane!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queda


Explanation:
Entendo aqui como "queda" (financeira), pois no final do texto faz referência sobre a recessão (crise financeira) do clube.
Me parece que o texto reforça que a cidade teve já a crise da indústria e ainda vem mais esta do clube que era , por assim dizer, o que motivava a comunidade, depois de ter passado pelas dificuldades outrora e agora mais uma prova a superar..

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descenso


Explanation:
Dá pra usar "descenso" também em PTBR quando um time cai para a segunda divisão.
Vide: https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acesso_e_descenso

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search