cúspide

Portuguese translation: Prestes a (Se tornarem)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cúspide
Portuguese translation:Prestes a (Se tornarem)

23:17 Oct 18, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-22 01:56:53 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / netflix
Spanish term or phrase: cúspide
INTERIOR DESIGNS MASTERS
Fearne Cotton se presenta como diez aspirantes a diseñadores en la cúspide de convertirse en profesionales para asumir desafíos de diseño de interiores comerciales y competir para ganar un contrato de diseño que cambia la vida.
PT Brasil
Annoni
Prestes a (Se tornarem)
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ápice
Victor Araujo
4 +1Prestes a (Se tornarem)
Augusto Rochadel
4 -1à mercê/ ao ponto de/ à beira de
Felipe Tomasi
3na iminência de
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prestes a (Se tornarem)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thiago Oliveira
15 days
  -> Obrigado, Thiago!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na iminência de


Explanation:
sugestão

Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ápice


Explanation:
Ápice é a ponta, o extremo mais alto, aqui: o momento superior (em termos de hierarquia ou poder)

As cúspides em termo técnico são as pontas, por exemplo dos dentes ou de uma pirâmide,

Example sentence(s):
  • Ele está no ápice de sua carreira (i.e., nomomento máximo ou em uma posição de poder)
Victor Araujo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
à mercê/ ao ponto de/ à beira de


Explanation:
"...dez aspirantes a designers à mercê/ ao ponto de/ à beira de se tornarem profissionais..."



Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thiago Oliveira: Três sugestões, e as três longe do ideal. E não é "ao ponto de", é "a ponto de".
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search