jocoseria

Portuguese translation: Anedota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jocoseria
Portuguese translation:Anedota
Entered by: Annoni

23:22 Oct 18, 2020
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / netflix
Spanish term or phrase: jocoseria
LAS CRONICAS DEL TACO

Muchos de los estilos de tacos más populares tienen historias largas y ricas, pero poco conocidas; esta jocoseria explora algunos de ellos en esta aventura gastronómica reveladora y deliciosa.
Annoni
Anedota
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ironia, estória jocosa, anedota
Victor Araujo
4piada/anedota/historieta
Felipe Tomasi
3Anedota
Augusto Rochadel
3joco-séria/sério-cômica
Julio Cinquina
3galhofa
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galhofa


Explanation:
sugestão

Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joco-séria/sério-cômica


Explanation:
"jocoserio, ria: 1. adj. Que participa de las cualidades de serio y de jocoso. Drama jocoserio. Obra jocoseria."
https://dle.rae.es/jocoserio

"joco-sério: jocoso e sério ao mesmo tempo; meio jocoso, meio sério. Fem: joco-séria."
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/palavra/vkL1X/joco-sério/

"sério-cômico: diz-se de tema jocoso, tratado de forma séria."
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-10-18 23:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referências com os termos em uso:

"Mas quando parece que está ficando ruim, Robert Downey Jr. vem em socorro com uma performance sério-cômica inspirada que lembra como ele pode ser bom."
https://www.aficionados.com.br/vingadores-ultimato-primeiras...

"Zombo é uma re-escrita joco-séria e desmitificadora da tradição que informa a cultura (“alta” e “baixa”) do mundo em que vivemos."
https://visao.sapo.pt/jornaldeletras/letras/2019-10-08-alber...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anedota


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ironia, estória jocosa, anedota


Explanation:
tem a mesma raiz que "jocosso" em espanhol. refere-se a algo engraçado ou curioso. Não é o mesmo que contar uma piada. Ao contrário. É uma pequena história com ironias ou engraçada

Example sentence(s):
  • Esse livro conta uma estória jocosa sobre um homem e seu cão
Victor Araujo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piada/anedota/historieta


Explanation:
Sugestões.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search