ponen a punto

Portuguese translation: preparam/aperfeiçoam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponen a punto
Portuguese translation:preparam/aperfeiçoam

23:48 Oct 18, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-22 01:56:53 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Netflix
Spanish term or phrase: ponen a punto
A CANTAR (US)
En este divertido certamen de canto presentado por Tituss Burgess, los concursantes ponen a punto sus cuerdas vocales con el objetivo de ganar hasta USD 60.000
Annoni
preparam/aperfeiçoam
Explanation:
Referências:

"Puesta a punto: 1. f. Operación consistente en regular un mecanismo, un dispositivo, etc., a fin de que funcione correctamente."
https://dle.rae.es/puesta#3JtyaGX

"(han) puesto a punto > aperfeiçoaram / desenvolveram"
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-portuguese/education-p...

"puesta a punto > otimização/preparação"
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-portuguese/medical-gen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-10-19 00:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se quiser algo mais relacionado com música e canto: "afinam/aquecem as cordas vocais".
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3preparam/aperfeiçoam
Julio Cinquina
5tambem pode se traduzir por preparar, desafiar.
Victor Araujo
5afinam
Victor Araujo
3Põem à prova
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Põem à prova


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparam/aperfeiçoam


Explanation:
Referências:

"Puesta a punto: 1. f. Operación consistente en regular un mecanismo, un dispositivo, etc., a fin de que funcione correctamente."
https://dle.rae.es/puesta#3JtyaGX

"(han) puesto a punto > aperfeiçoaram / desenvolveram"
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-portuguese/education-p...

"puesta a punto > otimização/preparação"
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-portuguese/medical-gen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-10-19 00:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se quiser algo mais relacionado com música e canto: "afinam/aquecem as cordas vocais".

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Isto!
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afinam


Explanation:
Aqui, refere-se ao ato de preparar mediatamente antes de um canto (coral, ou cantor), imediatamente antes de iniciar um espetáculo. Também obfazem is oradores profissional antes de um discurso.

Victor Araujo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tambem pode se traduzir por preparar, desafiar.


Explanation:
Explanation

Victor Araujo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search