lo sacan a la luz

Portuguese translation: o torna conhecido

23:10 Oct 19, 2020
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Netflix
Spanish term or phrase: lo sacan a la luz
OPRAH BOOK CLUB
Consiga un asiento de primera fila para conversaciones sin vigilancia con autores increíbles. Cada episodio presenta un libro seleccionado por Oprah, junto con una entrevista sobre temas que lo sacan a la luz. Es un club de lectura para el mundo de hoy, una ventana a otros mundos.
Annoni
Portuguese translation:o torna conhecido
Explanation:
a través das entrevistas, conversações do grupo, SACAN A LA LUZ ( tornam conhecido/ faz conhecido) o livro ou o autor ( ambos..).
Selected response from:

DINA MEDEM
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o torna conhecido
DINA MEDEM
3o evidenciam
Kimberly Neves
4 -1Lançam luz sobre ele
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lançam luz sobre ele


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kimberly Neves: O termo se refere a evidenciar ou tornar algo conhecido. Em português "lançar luz" sobre algo não remete a essa expressão.
6 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o torna conhecido


Explanation:
a través das entrevistas, conversações do grupo, SACAN A LA LUZ ( tornam conhecido/ faz conhecido) o livro ou o autor ( ambos..).

DINA MEDEM
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr

agree  Kimberly Neves
6 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o evidenciam


Explanation:
O termo "lo sacan a la luz" é uma fora coloquial de dizer que os temas abordados evidenciam o livro ou o autor.

"junto com uma entrevista sobre temas que o evidenciam."

Kimberly Neves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search