toman la pasarela

Portuguese translation: Ganham destaque/ alcançam a fama

23:23 Oct 19, 2020
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Netflix
Spanish term or phrase: toman la pasarela
KATY KEENE

Katy diseña ropa para todos los que puede, incluida su amiga y compañera de cuarto Josie, cuyo talento para el canto llama la atención de Alexander Cabot, un director ejecutivo que espera reiniciar la división de sellos discográficos del imperio corporativo de su padre. A medida que los aspirantes a artistas toman la pasarela, el estudio de grabación, Broadway y la escena social de Nueva York, encuentran algo más que una carrera en la gran ciudad: encuentran una amistad duradera.
Annoni
Portuguese translation:Ganham destaque/ alcançam a fama
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ganham destaque/ alcançam a fama
Augusto Rochadel
4pisam na passarela
Bartira Galati
4andam pela passarela
Tatiana Elizabeth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ganham destaque/ alcançam a fama


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

agree  DINA MEDEM
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dina!

agree  Filipe Borges
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Filipe!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andam pela passarela


Explanation:
No sentido de ter glamour, ter sucesso.

"andam pela passarela" tem sentido denotativo para dar ênfase aos "aspirantes artistas".


    https://es.fashionnetwork.com/news/Los-hombres-se-toman-la-pasarela-en-la-semana-de-la-moda-de-rio-de-janeiro,84311.html
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisam na passarela


Explanation:
sugestão para a frase:
"Os aspirantes a artistas quando pisam na passarela da Broadway, da cena social de Nova York e dos estúdios de gravação encontram muito mais que uma carreira na cidade grande: encontram uma amizade duradoura."

troquei a ordem no português para o ritmo da frase não truncar.

Bartira Galati
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search