liga propia

Portuguese translation: liga própria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liga propia
Portuguese translation:liga própria
Entered by: Annoni

17:06 Oct 20, 2020
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Netflix
Spanish term or phrase: liga propia
STUMPTOWN

Basada en la serie de novelas gráficas del mismo nombre, "Stumptown" sigue a Dex Parios, un veterano del ejército fuerte, asertivo y agudo que tiene una vida amorosa complicada, una deuda de juego y un hermano al que cuidar en Portland, Oregon. Sus habilidades de inteligencia militar la convierten en una gran investigadora privada tor, pero su estilo descarado y sin complejos la coloca en una liga propia, colocándola en la línea de fuego de los criminales incondicionales, aunque no del todo en alianza con las reglas y objetivos de la policía local.
Annoni
liga própria
Explanation:
Refere-se a um grupo especial.
Colocaram "liga" para dar ênfase.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mas o seu estilo descarado e sem complexo define a sua própria identidade
DINA MEDEM
4liga própria
Tatiana Elizabeth
4Faz com que ele se destaque/ faz com que ele esteja em outro nível
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faz com que ele se destaque/ faz com que ele esteja em outro nível


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liga própria


Explanation:
Refere-se a um grupo especial.
Colocaram "liga" para dar ênfase.


    https://doblaje.fandom.com/es/wiki/Un_equipo_muy_especial
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas o seu estilo descarado e sem complexo define a sua própria identidade


Explanation:
Ela é como se fosse um terceiro bando, ou seja, o do mundo do criminal, o da Policia e O DELA ( quem tem seus próprios métodos para agir).

DINA MEDEM
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search