no se suma a lo

Portuguese translation: Não é como ela esperava / não corresponde ao que ela esperava

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se suma a lo
Portuguese translation:Não é como ela esperava / não corresponde ao que ela esperava

04:02 Oct 22, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-25 04:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Netflix
Spanish term or phrase: no se suma a lo
KILLING EVE
La vida de Eve como espía no se suma a lo que esperaba cuando empezó. Es una oficial de seguridad del MI5 aburrida y muy inteligente que está muy atada al escritorio. Villanelle es una asesina muy talentosa con humor que se aferra a los lujos de su trabajo. Eve y Villanelle se enfrentan en un “juego del gato y el ratón”, cada mujer obsesionada con la otra. Eve tiene la tarea de cazar al asesino psicópata

Não entendi a que se refere neste contexto a "NO SE SUMA A LO QUE ESPERABA"...
PT BRASIL
Annoni
Não é como ela esperava / não corresponde ao que ela esperava
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Não é como ela esperava / não corresponde ao que ela esperava
Augusto Rochadel
4 +1não coincide com
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4não se resume/limita
Linda Miranda
4não se tornou o que ela esperava/é diferente do que ela esperava/não saiu como o esperado
Julio Cinquina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Não é como ela esperava / não corresponde ao que ela esperava


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erlinda Kofazu
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Erlinda!

agree  Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lucas!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se suma a lo que esperaba
não se tornou o que ela esperava/é diferente do que ela esperava/não saiu como o esperado


Explanation:
A frase realmente não faz muito sentido em espanhol. Creio que se trate de uma tradução literal do inglês. Veja o trecho da sinopse em inglês para essa mesma série:

"Eve's life as a spy is not adding up to what she had hoped it would be when she started."
https://www.ctv.ca/shows/killing-eve

"Add up", aqui, significa algo como "chegar ao resultado esperado", "fazer sentido".

"Add up (verb):
1a: to come to the expected total
b: to form an intelligible pattern : make sense"
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/add up

A vida dela como espiã, portanto, "não se tornou o que ela esperava", "é diferente do que ela esperava, "não saiu como o esperado", etc.

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não coincide com


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Cinquina
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Julio!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não se resume/limita


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação. Eve, enquanto espia, não contava ter de fazer algo que é mais próprio de um agente de polícia, de um detetive. Apanhar um assassino está "para além" da missão que contava executar.
Espero ter ajudado.


    https://dle.rae.es/sumar?m=form
Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search