romper

Portuguese translation: Fazer sucesso/ "estourar"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:romper
Portuguese translation:Fazer sucesso/ "estourar"

04:46 Oct 22, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-25 14:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Netflix
Spanish term or phrase: romper
SOY PARTE DE LA BAND: NASTY CHERRY
En esta serie documental íntima y sin filtros, la mentora de la estrella del pop Charli XCX descubre lo que se necesita para hacer, y romper, una banda de rock de chicas.

Romper una banda de rock??
Annoni
Fazer sucesso/ "estourar"
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fazer sucesso/ "estourar"
Augusto Rochadel
4desfazer / desmontar / destruir
Duarte Leal
3Despontar
Filipe Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fazer sucesso/ "estourar"


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Filipe Borges: Pode ser também. Não tinha visto sua resposta.
11 mins

agree  Kimberly Neves
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Despontar


Explanation:
Talvez em uma linguagem conotativa, ou seja, menos literal, o romper aí se refira a brotar, "arrebentar", como nossa gíria fala, ou mesmo irromper. No caso, preferi "despontar" entre os sinônimos. Vai um link no qual romper pode ser entendido como "abrir caminho", surgir...


    Reference: http://https://www.wordreference.com/espt/romper
Filipe Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desfazer / desmontar / destruir


Explanation:
Creio que a ideia é: o que está envolvido no ciclo de uma banda - a sua criação / destruição. A oposição parece-me ser o que está a querer salientar-se (fazer/desfazer; montar/desmontar; criar/destruir; começar/acabar...)

"Romper" é estragar; destruir; partir.

Mas dependerá do contexto da própria série, que confesso não conhecer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-10-22 16:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poderá eventualmente ser também " nasce / morre" qualquer oposição que passe a ideia de início e de fim.

Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Goldschmidt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Miriam!

disagree  Kimberly Neves: Neste caso está se referindo a fazer sucesso mesmo, a "Estourar". É o oposto de uma banda terminar ou acabar.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search