paso a reveses

Portuguese translation: Dão lugar a problemas / desgraças / contratempos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso a reveses
Portuguese translation:Dão lugar a problemas / desgraças / contratempos

17:17 Oct 25, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-29 00:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Netflix
Spanish term or phrase: paso a reveses
AMERICAN FACTORY

En la Ohio postindustrial, un multimillonario chino abre una nueva fábrica en la cáscara de una planta abandonada de General Motors. Los primeros días de esperanza y optimismo dan paso a reveses a medida que la China de alta tecnología choca con la clase trabajadora de Estados Unidos.
Annoni
Dão lugar a problemas / desgraças / contratempos
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dão lugar a problemas / desgraças / contratempos
Augusto Rochadel
5dão lugar a reveses / problemas / insucessos / infelicidades
Michele Fardini Soares
3se transformam
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dão lugar a problemas / desgraças / contratempos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
3 hrs
  ->  Obrigado, Lucas!

agree  Maria da Glória
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Kimberly Neves
1 day 6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se transformam


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dan paso a reveses
dão lugar a reveses / problemas / insucessos / infelicidades


Explanation:
Termo pouco usado no Brasil mas está correto.

Quem se lembra as cartas do jogo de tabuleiro Banco Imobiliário "Sorte ou Revés"?


    https://www.sinonimos.com.br/reves/
Michele Fardini Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search