sonar el silbato

Portuguese translation: fez soar o alarme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sonar el silbato
Portuguese translation:fez soar o alarme

17:21 Oct 25, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-29 00:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Netflix
Spanish term or phrase: sonar el silbato
BOB LAZAR AREA 51 & FLYING SAUCERS

En 1989, el físico Bob Lazar reveló la historia del Área 51 y el trabajo del gobierno de los Estados Unidos sobre naves espaciales extraterrestres. Hizo sonar el silbato, conmocionó al mundo y luego se quedó en silencio, hasta ahora.
Annoni
fez soar o alarme
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="fez soar o alarme"&oq="fez ...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fez soar o alarme
Ana Vozone
4Se pronunciou
Tatiana Elizabeth
3 +1Disparou o alarme
Clauwolf
3Botou a boca no trombone/ fez denúncias
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Botou a boca no trombone/ fez denúncias


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disparou o alarme


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thiago Oliveira
8 days
  -> obrigado

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se pronunciou


Explanation:
Deu voz alta a seu pensamento.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.dicio.com.br/pronunciar/#:~:text=verbo%20pronominal%20Manifestar%20uma%20opini%C3%A3o,exprimir%20por%20meio%20da%20voz%E2%80%9D.

    https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/pronunciou/
    https://www.dicio.com.br/pronunciar/#:~:text=verbo%20pronominal%20Manifestar%20uma%20opini%C3%A3o,exprimir%20por%20meio%20da%20voz%E2%80%9D.
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fez soar o alarme


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="fez soar o alarme"&oq="fez ...

Example sentence(s):
  • O Banco Mundial já fez soar o alarme relativamente aos [...] riscos de uma crise ..
  • Em suas observações, Guterres fez soar o alarme sobre o estado dos oceanos do mundo.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Linda Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

agree  Kimberly Neves
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Kimberly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search