Cuadrilla

Portuguese translation: turma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuadrilla
Portuguese translation:turma
Entered by: Claudia Morales Mellado

18:10 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construcción, Obras
Spanish term or phrase: Cuadrilla
Estimados

¿Es correcta la traducción Quadrilha para el término Cuadrilla referido a un grupo de trabajadores de una obra?

Gracias
Claudia Morales Mellado
turma
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-27 18:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário Collins

"gang: ... (of workmen) turma; ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-27 18:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También tiene "quadrilha" en el mismo diccionario, o sea, como "gang" pero especifica si se usa con trabajo. Especifica que sí se usa "turma como "gang" para trabajo en portugués.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equipes de operários
Maria Fandiño
4 +1turma
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turma


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-27 18:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário Collins

"gang: ... (of workmen) turma; ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-27 18:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También tiene "quadrilha" en el mismo diccionario, o sea, como "gang" pero especifica si se usa con trabajo. Especifica que sí se usa "turma como "gang" para trabajo en portugués.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph - Mike :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipes de operários


Explanation:
=)


    home.londrina.pr.gov.br/news_det.php?id_news=10592 - 34k -
    www.tecnisa.com.br/imprensa/noticia_detalhe.aspx?id=67 - 37k -
Maria Fandiño
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search