CALLOS EN CAZUELA

Portuguese translation: Dobradinha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CALLOS EN CAZUELA
Portuguese translation:Dobradinha
Entered by: Annoni

00:33 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: CALLOS EN CAZUELA
Como se diz no Brasil "callors en cazuela"?: É para um menu.
obrigada!
Annoni
Dobradinha
Explanation:
Suerte!

http://aventalgourmet.blogspot.com/2007/06/callos-con-garban...
Selected response from:

Lota Moncada
Grading comment
Tem razão, é dobradinha! Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dobradinha na panela
C. Oitavén
4 +1Dobradinha
Lota Moncada
4guisado de bicho
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guisado de bicho


Explanation:
Gymnopedies: "Memórias de um gourmet apaixonado"- [ Translate this page ]Felizmente, os sabores que The Food Of France recriou para mim – aves de pequeno porte, coelho guisado, dobradinha recheada, Cote Rôtie e Tavel – foram mais ...
gymnopedies.blogspot.com/2006/01/memrias-de-um-gourmet-apaixonado.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Feijoada do Vavá - Gastronomia- [ Translate this page ]... pratos especiais : Galinha à cabidela, bode guisado, dobradinha, chambaril(ipsep), costela gaúcha, charque na brasa e costelinha de porco. ...
www.feijoadadovava.com.br/gastronomia.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SuaReceita: Arroz com bucho- [ Translate this page ]Neste ponto coloque cebola picada e o guisado de bucho para fritar. Dê uma refogada e coloque o arroz lavado e escolhido, para fritar junto. ...
www.suareceita.com.br/receitas/visualizar/1340 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Jangada Brasil - nº73 - dezembro de 2004 - Colher de Pau- [ Translate this page ]Arroz com bucho (mondongo ou dobradinha). Na suposição de que o bucho já esteja bem ... Neste ponto coloque cebola picada e o guisado de bucho para fritar. ...
www.jangadabrasil.com.br/revista/dezembro73/cp73012a.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dobradinha na panela


Explanation:
Em Portugal diz-se 'dobrada'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Os homens virando cimento e a mulerada virando a dobradinha na panela.

    Reference: http://www.suburbiatales.com.br/2006/05/
C. Oitavén
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dobradinha


Explanation:
Suerte!

http://aventalgourmet.blogspot.com/2007/06/callos-con-garban...

Lota Moncada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tem razão, é dobradinha! Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fandiño: É mesmo!
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search