corteza

Portuguese translation: Massa/Crosta

01:28 May 3, 2012
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: corteza
Mientras la corteza esté en el horno, preparar el relleno.
Annoni
Portuguese translation:Massa/Crosta
Explanation:
Casca ou Crosta da torta - em Português falamos somente massa
Para algumas receitas, como de tortas e cheesecake, pode-se chamar de massa podre.
Selected response from:

Aline Martins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Massa/Crosta
Aline Martins
4 +1crosta, crusta, casquinha
João de Andrade


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Massa/Crosta


Explanation:
Casca ou Crosta da torta - em Português falamos somente massa
Para algumas receitas, como de tortas e cheesecake, pode-se chamar de massa podre.


    Reference: http://www.dicionarioweb.com.br/corteza.html
Aline Martins
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes: massa
8 hrs
  -> grata

agree  Maribel Rodríguez Pacheco
15 hrs
  -> grata! tenha um ótimo fim de semana

agree  Adriana Pequeno
13 days

agree  Lívia Duarte (X)
21 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crosta, crusta, casquinha


Explanation:

A parte/camada endurecida da massa. Geralmente é a parte exterior da massa.

João de Andrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Matos
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ines.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search