saltado

Portuguese translation: refogado na frigideira bem mexido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saltado
Portuguese translation:refogado na frigideira bem mexido
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:39 Sep 18, 2012
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / receita
Spanish term or phrase: saltado
Tacu tacu con lomo saltado
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
refogado na frigideira bem mexido
Explanation:

saltado, da.
adj. Perú y Ven. Dicho de un alimento: Sofrito en sartén, moviéndolo y haciéndolo saltar. Coliflor saltada. Pollo saltado.
http://lema.rae.es/drae/


http://www.wordreference.com/espt/sofrito


sartén.
1. f. Recipiente de cocina, generalmente de metal, de forma circular, poco hondo y con mango largo, que sirve para guisar. En muchos lugares de América y España, u. c. m.
http://lema.rae.es/drae/
Fotos:
https://www.google.com/search?q=sartén&hl=de&prmd=imvns&sour...
Selected response from:

João de Andrade
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salteado
Mariana Moreira
4 +1refogado na frigideira bem mexido
João de Andrade


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refogado na frigideira bem mexido


Explanation:

saltado, da.
adj. Perú y Ven. Dicho de un alimento: Sofrito en sartén, moviéndolo y haciéndolo saltar. Coliflor saltada. Pollo saltado.
http://lema.rae.es/drae/


http://www.wordreference.com/espt/sofrito


sartén.
1. f. Recipiente de cocina, generalmente de metal, de forma circular, poco hondo y con mango largo, que sirve para guisar. En muchos lugares de América y España, u. c. m.
http://lema.rae.es/drae/
Fotos:
https://www.google.com/search?q=sartén&hl=de&prmd=imvns&sour...

João de Andrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carolina Budzisch: Creio que em PT_BR, apenas "refogado" já ficaria bom
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salteado


Explanation:
seria a minha opção

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Matos
23 mins
  -> Inês, obrigada

agree  Jsundays
1 hr
  -> Jsundays, obrigada

agree  Leandro Garcia Silva
4 hrs
  -> Leandro, obrigada

agree  Maribel Rodríguez Pacheco
10 hrs

agree  Francisco Alcaina Granell: Es la mas correcta "salteado"
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search