chapeleta

Portuguese translation: chapeleta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapeleta
Portuguese translation:chapeleta
Entered by: Paulo Rocha

22:57 Feb 1, 2007
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / recuperadores de calor
Spanish term or phrase: chapeleta
Válvula de equilibrado “Hydrocontrol”
con rosca hembra en los dos lados,
dimensiones DN 10 – DN 65 y rosca
macho en los dos lados con tuercas de
acoplamiento, de dimensiones DN 10 –
DN 50.
Cuerpo y cabeza de bronce Rg 5,
chapeleta con junta de PTFE, varilla y
chapeleta de latón resistente al
descincado.
Paulo Rocha
Portugal
chapeleta
Explanation:
chapeleta - substantivo
feminino

Singular chapeleta
Plural chapeletas
http://www.iltec.pt/mordebe/?action=lemma&lemma=71496

válvula de sola nas bombas usadas a bordo
http://www.priberam.pt/
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chapeleta
rhandler
5 +2chapeleta
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chapeleta


Explanation:
chapeleta - substantivo
feminino

Singular chapeleta
Plural chapeletas
http://www.iltec.pt/mordebe/?action=lemma&lemma=71496

válvula de sola nas bombas usadas a bordo
http://www.priberam.pt/

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clara

agree  Mário Seita
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chapeleta


Explanation:
Após haver sido informado pelo DRAE que "la palabra chapeleta no está en el Diccionario", veja que exemplo interessante encontrei:

Boletín de la Real Academia de la Historia [Publicaciones ...
Falta este vocablo en la última edición del Diccionario de la Academia. Corresponde al portugués chapeleta, aragonés chapelete, francés chapelet. ...
www.cervantesvirtual.com/servlet/SirveObras/013606210925707...

Veja este outro exemplo em espanhol:

[PDF] BOMBAS DE CALOR AIRE-AIRE DOBLE FLUJO REVERSIBLES 4 COMPUERTAS DE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
chapeleta de retención. EQUIPOS ELÉCTRICOS- SEGURIDAD. • Platina eléctrica situada en el compartimento técnico que. agrupa los interruptores de mando, ...
pros.orange.fr/fgfequipements/DOCS_PDF/images/pcaa_esp.pdf


Veja como o Aurelio define "chapeleta"(significado 2):

(ê). [De chapéu1 (< fr. ant. chapel) + -eta (ê), seg. o padrão erudito.]
S. f.
1. V. chapéu 1 (1).
2. Válvula de bola (q. v.) usada nas bombas [ v. bomba (4) ] .
3. V. ricochete (1).
4. Mancha de rubor nas faces.
5. Bras. Glande (3) muito desenvolvida.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: O ponto 5. fez-me sorrir de forma assaz matreira... ;)|Fez bem em deixar, faz parte da cultura e estamos aqui para aprender ;)
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Clara. Eu quase omiti aquele significado, pois está fora do contexto e é um brasileirismo.

agree  Marcia Gascon: yep yep yep ;)
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcia. ; ))

agree  Mário Seita
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario. : )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search