pestañas

Portuguese translation: patilha, orla/ pestana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pestañas
Portuguese translation:patilha, orla/ pestana
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

21:30 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pestañas
Conector Speakon
Conector de audio utilizado para la conexión de altavoces, se fabrica en cuatro y ocho contactos. Es de plástico, tiene un pequeño cilindro y un anillo concéntrico con dos **pestañas que determinan la posición en que se conecta. La conexión se realiza introduciendo el conector, realizando un cuarto de giro hasta conseguir que enclave una **pestaña. El conector aéreo siempre es macho y la base siempre hembra.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
patilha, orla/ pestana
Explanation:
Cryo que 'patilha' é a plv. mais adequada pª este caso...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigada! Patilha é mesmo a palavra que eu estava a precisar :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patilha, orla/ pestana
Henrique Magalhaes
2frisos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patilha, orla/ pestana


Explanation:
Cryo que 'patilha' é a plv. mais adequada pª este caso...

Henrique Magalhaes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada! Patilha é mesmo a palavra que eu estava a precisar :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Oitavén: Concordo. Eu própria já respondi a esta pergunta. Veja aqui: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1322469 (embora com grafia ligeiramente diferente)
1 hr

agree  Paulo Rocha
2 hrs

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 day 1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frisos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search