huella de carbono

Portuguese translation: pegada de carbono

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huella de carbono
Portuguese translation:pegada de carbono

01:04 Sep 4, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-07 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: huella de carbono
Calcular la Huella de Carbono de Sheraton: Para calcular la huella de carbono de Sheraton de 3 millones de toneladas métricas de emisiones de CO2 anuales (o 0,031 toneladas métricas (69,5 libras) por espacio disponible) la compañía midió el consumo de electricidad y gas en las habitaciones de huéspedes y espacios públicos en, alrededor de, 1.000 hoteles administrados en todo el mundo, así como también en el edificio de sus oficinas centrales y oficinas regionales.

no pt do Brasil
Annoni
pegada de carbono
Explanation:
no Brasil se usa muito

e já consta no glossário do kudoz, confira

www.proz.com/kudoz/english.../1738922-carbon_footprint.html

P.

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pegada de carbono
P Forgas
4 +2vestígios de carbono
Gil Costa
5emissão de dióxido de carbono (CO2)
Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vestígios de carbono


Explanation:
**

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
31 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emissão de dióxido de carbono (CO2)


Explanation:
A expressão mais usada no Brasil ao se referir ao tema é esta.

CALCULAR A EMISSÃO DE DIÓXIDO DE CARBONO.

Ao se referir deste modo também inclui quando se menciona o calculo de rastros ou vestigios de CO2


www.klm.com/travel/br_br/travel.../index.htm

Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pegada de carbono


Explanation:
no Brasil se usa muito

e já consta no glossário do kudoz, confira

www.proz.com/kudoz/english.../1738922-carbon_footprint.html

P.



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Ver tb. IATE
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs

agree  Ana Fonseca (X)
3 hrs

agree  Carla Lopes: Sem sombra de dúvidas! Já traduzi muitas vezes e é mesmo isto :)
3 hrs

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
5 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs

agree  Alejandra Vuotto
8 hrs

agree  Angela Bandeira: O termo "pegada de carbono" é utilizado pelo governo brasileiro (ver página do mre http://www.mre.gov.br/portugues/noticiario/nacional/selecao_... e pela Folha de S. Paulo (http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="pegada d
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search