apunta a

Portuguese translation: visa a ser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apunta a
Portuguese translation:visa a ser

12:46 Sep 8, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-11 18:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: apunta a
"Sheraton apunta a un hotel amigable con el medio ambiente"

pt Brasil
Annoni
visa a ser
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2009-09-08 12:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb poderia ser " propõe-se ser"
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Grading comment
Boa sugestão, mas sem a preposição "a".
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3visa a ser
Alejandra Vuotto
4 +1aspira ser
Ana Fonseca (X)
4 +1pretende ser/ deseja ser/ se propõe ser
Gil Costa
4projecta, planeia, prevê
Teresa Borges
4é
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é


Explanation:
O Sheraton é um hotel amigo do meio ambiente/com preocupações ecológicas

Espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visa a ser


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2009-09-08 12:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb poderia ser " propõe-se ser"

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Boa sugestão, mas sem a preposição "a".
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto: Iba a dar la misma respuesta. Besos
0 min
  -> Gracias, chei! Se parliamo!

agree  C. Oitavén
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gra!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projecta, planeia, prevê


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pretende ser/ deseja ser/ se propõe ser


Explanation:
Sugestões.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinapite
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspira ser


Explanation:
no sentido de ter como objectivo esse propósito

Ana Fonseca (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena TH (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search