efecto invernadero

Portuguese translation: efeito de estufa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto invernadero
Portuguese translation:efeito de estufa
Entered by: Gil Costa

14:48 Sep 8, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: efecto invernadero
De acuerdo con Conservation International y otros expertos ambientales, la destrucción de las selvas tropicales aporta el 20% de las emisiones de gases de efecto invernadero a nivel mundial y potencia el cambio climático.

"Efecto invernadero" é o mesmo que "efeito estufa" em português? Pois também entroncei "efeito invernadeiro" , mas poucos casos.
Annoni
efeito de estufa
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10efeito de estufa
Gil Costa
5 +6efeito estufa
Elisa Franca (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
efeito de estufa


Explanation:
**

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 min
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Alejandra Vuotto: Eu tb conheço como "Efeito estufa", sem o "de". Abraço
2 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
3 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Elisabete Cunha
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
6 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ana Fonseca (X)
13 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Sara Daitch
17 mins
  -> Obrigado.

neutral  Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre: Não que esteja errado, gramaticamente esta certo, mas não é aplicado desta forma..


26 mins
  -> Você só pode estar a brincar comigo... Então aí no Brasil não há gases que causam "efeito de estufa"? Só pode ser ignorância da sua parte!!!

disagree  Elisa Franca (X): Explicação abaixo.
57 mins
  -> Poderá ser no seu Português. No meu não é de certeza!

agree  Lia Brigitte Mendonça: http://campus.fct.unl.pt/afr/ipa_9899/grupo0032_ordenamento/...
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days
  -> Obrigado.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
efeito estufa


Explanation:
Essa é a expressão utilizada no Brasil.


    Reference: http://www.estadao.com.br/vidae/not_vid423913,0.htm
    Reference: http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Ciencia/0,,MUL1068168-5603,00-G...
Elisa Franca (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre: è assim que é aplicado e usado normalmente
12 mins

agree  DaviniaV
2 hrs

agree  Ana Bertola
2 hrs

agree  Lota Moncada: Com certeza, pelo menos no Brasil!
7 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
15 hrs

agree  Alejandra Vuotto
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search