suños

Portuguese translation: tubarões cornudos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suños
Portuguese translation:tubarões cornudos
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

08:16 Jul 19, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: suños
Trata-se de um texto sobre tubarões e a frase completa é:

Los caracoles y erizos de mar también son importantes presas para los suños y otras especies de pequeño tamaño.

Desde já obrigada
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
tubarões cornudos
Explanation:
Se dispuser de imagem dos mesmos, compare com a do site que eu indico.
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tubarões cornudos
Céline Godinho
4cação-cornudo
Simone Tosta
4tubarões cornudos
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suños
tubarões cornudos


Explanation:
Se dispuser de imagem dos mesmos, compare com a do site que eu indico.


    Reference: http://pescamarbig1.netfirms.com/tubaroes.htm
jorges
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suños
cação-cornudo


Explanation:
Em PT-Brasil, essa parece ser a tradução:

Successful connection, 120 record(s) found. Sphyrna lewini 912 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... nhám búa Viet Nam Vietnamese Vernacular Cação-cornudo Brazil Portuguese ... Vernacular
Tribon'i crus NethAntilles Papiamento Vernacular Tubarão martelo Sao ...
www.fishbase.org.ph/xml/comnamesxml. cfm?genus=Sphyrna&species=lewini&type=

E em Pt-PT, Tubarão-cornudo ou Tubarão Cornudo:
http://pescamar2.netfirms.com/peixe tubarao cornudo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-19 13:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais sites brasileiros:

FAUNA AQUICOLA CATARINENSE
... ANJO - Peixe de lixa, da família de cação. ... Temos as variedades: Antonina, Baleeiro
, Caldeirão, Cornudo, de Chapeou ou Martelo, Golfinho, Joaquim Henriques ...
www.ufsc.br/~esilva/Peixe.html -

O cação é uma espécie de tubarão de tamanho pequeno ou mediano, e calha bem com o tamanho adulto da espécie \"suño\", (15 cm.)

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suños
tubarões cornudos


Explanation:
Aqui está a tradução dos "bicharocos"! :)

Céline Godinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search