zamburiña (nome de peixe)

Portuguese translation: vieira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zamburiña (marisco)
Portuguese translation:vieira
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

18:23 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: zamburiña (nome de peixe)
Chlamys opercularis (lat)
não consigo encontrar o nome deste peixe.
Qualquer ajuda é bem-vinda
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Vieira
Explanation:
Estou farta de comer isto, e sempre lhes chamei vieiras, embora nos links que envio se distinga entre zamburiña e vieira. No entanto, a Xunta de Galicia parece tratá-las da mesma forma, uma vez que fala de veira/zamburiña.
Aqui vão os links e boa sorte.

http://www.lareira.net/ga/tipicos/zamburina.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Sem dúvida que é Vieira.
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vieira
Ana Carneiro
5 +1leque variado
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zamburiña (nome de peixe)
leque variado


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.pescavega.es/catalogo5.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal: por outro lado, no site: http://europa.eu.int/comm/fisheries/doc_et_publ/magaz/fishin... "chlamys opercularis" aparece como "leque"
18 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sonia López Grande: é mesmo!
52 mins
  -> Obrigada.

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Esto no es portugués, un leque es un abanico. Nada más!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zamburiña (nome de peixe)
Vieira


Explanation:
Estou farta de comer isto, e sempre lhes chamei vieiras, embora nos links que envio se distinga entre zamburiña e vieira. No entanto, a Xunta de Galicia parece tratá-las da mesma forma, uma vez que fala de veira/zamburiña.
Aqui vão os links e boa sorte.

http://www.lareira.net/ga/tipicos/zamburina.htm



    Reference: http://www.masmar.com/especies/desc/98.html
    Reference: http://www.xunta.es/periodico/prestige/prestige642.pdf
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sem dúvida que é Vieira.
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Rocha
59 mins
  -> Obrigada Paulo!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Esto es! De leque nada...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Maria Leonor!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search