mojigato

Portuguese translation: beatão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mojigato
Portuguese translation:beatão
Entered by: José António de Freitas e Silva

15:04 Jan 25, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Egito
Spanish term or phrase: mojigato
ES > PTBR. "Página 4. [Este pasaje describe una especie de competición sexual entre varias meretrices y está plagado de errores, sea porque el original ya lo estuviera o porque la persona que lo tradujo al alemán era un mojigato.]"

Obrigada!
Suzel Belmonte (X)
Brazil
beatão
Explanation:
ver dicionário Espanhopl-Português da Porto Editora e DRAE
Selected response from:

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Freitas e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beatão
José António de Freitas e Silva
5 +1moralista
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beatão


Explanation:
ver dicionário Espanhopl-Português da Porto Editora e DRAE

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Freitas e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, George.

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moralista


Explanation:
:)

Veronica Colasanto
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search