espadas en alto

Portuguese translation: tropas de prontidão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espadas en alto
Portuguese translation:tropas de prontidão
Entered by: Mamifera

01:26 May 12, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / história da II Guerra Mundial
Spanish term or phrase: espadas en alto
A pesar de la ruputura de hostilidades, los aliados mantuvieron las espadas en alto. Los gobiernos de Londres y París y el alto mando aliado perdieron el tiempo discutiendo planes ofensivos contra Alemania, con las alternativas tales como atacar la retaguardia a través de los países escandinavos; o por Grecia y los Balcanes o bien cortar los suministros de petróleo.
Mamifera
Brazil
tropas de prontidão
Explanation:
http://www.diariodirecto.com/OPINION/RAMON_PI/ramon-pi-28052...

Selected response from:

imatahan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tropas de prontidão
imatahan
4 +1lanças em riste.
Marcelo Lino
3baionetas caladas
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tropas de prontidão


Explanation:
http://www.diariodirecto.com/OPINION/RAMON_PI/ramon-pi-28052...



imatahan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

agree  Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Wilson.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanças em riste.


Explanation:
Para uma versão mais literal.
Os exércitos antigos, dos séculos anteriores ao XX, demonstravam seu poder e que estavam prontos para a luta alinhando-se com as lanças em riste.

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_marques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baionetas caladas


Explanation:
Sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search