pandilla

Portuguese translation: quadrilha/cambada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pandilla
Portuguese translation:quadrilha/cambada
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

17:13 Sep 21, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Ciencias sociales
Spanish term or phrase: pandilla
(como banda de malandros, pero no sé si hay algun otro término más específico)
PT de Br
Ana Bertola
Argentina
quadrilha/cambada
Explanation:
...a palavra quadrilha é naturalmente utilizada pela língua culta como sendo o coletivo de ladrões, bandidos e criminosos de uma forma ger
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadrilha_(crime)

Cambada: Gangue, grupo de pessoas mal vistas. "Trupe"
http://www.tiosam.net/enciclopedia/index.asp?q=Gírias_antiga...

CAMBADA
Turma, grupo etc. "Cambada de ladrões" ou "Cambada de amigos".
http://www.arimateia.med.br/familia/dicionario.htm
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela resposta! Bjos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gangue/seita/grupo
Elisabete Cunha
4 +3quadrilha/cambada
Marcelo Lino
4 +2gangue, bando, seita (coloquial),
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gangue/seita/grupo


Explanation:
Diria assim.

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Elisabete.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: great minds think alike...
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lígia. Likewise. :-)

agree  Alejandra Vuotto
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alejandra.

agree  Madalena TH (X)
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Madalena.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Veronica.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gangue, bando, seita (coloquial),


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
57 mins
  -> Obrigada

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quadrilha/cambada


Explanation:
...a palavra quadrilha é naturalmente utilizada pela língua culta como sendo o coletivo de ladrões, bandidos e criminosos de uma forma ger
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadrilha_(crime)

Cambada: Gangue, grupo de pessoas mal vistas. "Trupe"
http://www.tiosam.net/enciclopedia/index.asp?q=Gírias_antiga...

CAMBADA
Turma, grupo etc. "Cambada de ladrões" ou "Cambada de amigos".
http://www.arimateia.med.br/familia/dicionario.htm

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela resposta! Bjos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rita!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  imatahan
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search