Ahora bien

Portuguese translation: De qualquer modo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ahora bien
Portuguese translation:De qualquer modo
Entered by: Ines Matos

03:14 Apr 27, 2012
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
History / Derechos Humanos
Spanish term or phrase: Ahora bien
En esta línea, el IPPDH concibe a las políticas públicas como una serie de normas, decisiones y prácticas implementadas por diversos actores sociales (cuyos recursos, pertenencias institucionales e intereses varían) tendientes a resolver problemáticas políticamente definidas como de carácter social.
Ahora bien, el campo específico de las políticas públicas en derechos humanos debe tener en cuenta que los Estados poseen obligaciones concretas que derivan del derecho internacional de los derechos humanos, y que condicionan el contenido de dichas políticas.
Annoni
De qualquer modo
Explanation:
De qualquer modo

http://mimosa.pntic.mec.es/ajuan3/lengua/l_conect.htm
Selected response from:

Ines Matos
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sendo assim/por conseguinte
Mariana Moreira
5Não obstante
Ekaterina Khovanovitch
5De qualquer modo
Ines Matos
4Bem
João de Andrade
3contudo;no entanto: todavia; portanto
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sendo assim/por conseguinte


Explanation:
ahora bien
agora, sendo assim

Espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maribel Rodríguez Pacheco
14 hrs
  -> Maribel, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Não obstante


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=189296&langi...

Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contudo;no entanto: todavia; portanto


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=162116

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bem


Explanation:

Minha sugestão é que você traduza apenas como: bem. Creio que esta é a tradução que mais se aproxima da ideia e também a menos arriscada ;)


"Il me semble que "ahora bien" se traduit par :"bon"; "maintenant""
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=162116


"De acuerdo con Guacipuro, simplemente now."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=189296&langi...





João de Andrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De qualquer modo


Explanation:
De qualquer modo

http://mimosa.pntic.mec.es/ajuan3/lengua/l_conect.htm


    Reference: http://mimosa.pntic.mec.es/ajuan3/lengua/l_conect.htm
Ines Matos
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search