Ello pues

Portuguese translation: Aquilo de que se trata não é, portanto, de...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ello pues
Portuguese translation:Aquilo de que se trata não é, portanto, de...
Entered by: Annoni

03:25 Apr 27, 2012
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
History / Derechos Humanos - Legal
Spanish term or phrase: Ello pues
En el diseño e implementación de estas políticas de memoria se debe contemplar la participación de la sociedad, específicamente de las víctimas y sus familiares, y de la comunidad local. Ello pues de lo que se trata no es de construir una memoria oficial del Estado a la sociedad, sino más bien de establecer mecanismos de diálogo que habiliten la construcción de memorias relativas a los crímenes del pasado y a los procesos sociales en los que esos crímenes estuvieron inmersos, y que permitan fortalecer identidades comunitarias.
Annoni
Aquilo de que se trata não é, portanto, de...
Explanation:
esta seria a formulação mais natural em português
Selected response from:

Miguel Figueiredo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aquilo de que se trata não é, portanto, de...
Miguel Figueiredo
4Isto (não se trata)...
João de Andrade
3O que se trata, então, ....
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O que se trata, então, ....


Explanation:
eu daria esta volta à frase

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isto (não se trata)...


Explanation:




Ello/ pues/ de lo que se trata/ no es de construir una memoria oficial del Estado,...

Isto não se trata da construção de uma memória oficial do Estado,...






João de Andrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maribel Rodríguez Pacheco
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maribel.

disagree  papier: Ello não é isto. Eso é isto.
305 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aquilo de que se trata não é, portanto, de...


Explanation:
esta seria a formulação mais natural em português

Miguel Figueiredo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papier: Perfeito. Ello é aqui. Esoa é isto.
300 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search