dar por supuesta

Portuguese translation: presumir, dar como certa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar por supuesta
Portuguese translation:presumir, dar como certa
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:17 May 26, 2012
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / contrato legal
Spanish term or phrase: dar por supuesta
XXX no supone, ni autoriza a ninguna tercera persona que pretenda actuar en su nombre, a modificar, cambiar o dar por supuesta cualquier otra garantía u obligación en relación con sus productos.

O texto original está em inglês.

XXX neither assumes, nor authorizes any other person purporting to act on its behalf to modify, to change, or to assume for it, any other warranty or liability concerning its products.
Annoni
presumir, dar como certa
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presumir, dar como certa
Teresa Borges
5dar por certa/dar como garantida/entender que
João de Andrade
3ou em nome dela assumir tais atos
patricia maltez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presumir, dar como certa


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Elcio Carillo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elcio!

agree  Maribel Rodríguez Pacheco
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maribel!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar por certa/dar como garantida/entender que


Explanation:




"Dar por sentado" "dar por supuesto"= "it's plain common sense"
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=312979



João de Andrade
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ou em nome dela assumir tais atos


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search