abrumar

Portuguese translation: Sobrecarregar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrumar
Portuguese translation:Sobrecarregar

15:40 Jul 5, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-08 16:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: abrumar
“DDoS” significa un intento malicioso de hacer que un servicio en línea no esté disponible para los usuarios al abrumar con exceso de tráfico procedente de varias fuentes.

pt Brasil
Annoni
Sobrecarregar
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sobrecarregar
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
5 +2sobrecarregando
Tatiana Elizabeth
4 +1congestionar
Hidson Guimarães


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sobrecarregar


Explanation:
Sug

Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rosane Bujes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosane!

agree  mariana mendes
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobrecarregando


Explanation:
"DDoS" significa uma tentativa maliciosa de tornar um serviço on-line indisponível aos usuários, sobrecarregando o tráfego excessivo de várias fontes.


    https://www.wordreference.com/espt/abrumar
    https://softwarelab.org/pt/ataque-ddos/
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
49 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Simone Castro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Simone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congestionar


Explanation:
'Congestionar' mantém o paralelo com 'tráfego'. É a raiz usada para interrupção de fluxos em geral.

Hidson Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search