en su defecto

Portuguese translation: Em sua ausência - Na falta deste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su defecto
Portuguese translation:Em sua ausência - Na falta deste

20:45 Jul 5, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-09 15:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: en su defecto
4.2 Cuando se presenta un Evento, el Distribuidor deberá reportarlo dentro de los sesenta (60) minutos siguientes a su ocurrencia o, en su defecto, tan pronto como sea de su conocimiento.
Annoni
Em sua ausência - Na falta deste
Explanation:
4.2 Quando um Evento ocorre, o Distribuidor deve relatá-lo dentro de sessenta (60) minutos de sua ocorrência ou, na falta deste, assim que for conhecido.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Em sua ausência - Na falta deste
Tatiana Elizabeth
4 +1(ou) na impossibilidade
ferreirac
4Se não for possível
Augusto Rochadel
4em não havendo
Hidson Guimarães


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ou) na impossibilidade


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
20 mins
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se não for possível


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em não havendo


Explanation:
Expressão mais frequente neste contexto.

Hidson Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Em sua ausência - Na falta deste


Explanation:
4.2 Quando um Evento ocorre, o Distribuidor deve relatá-lo dentro de sessenta (60) minutos de sua ocorrência ou, na falta deste, assim que for conhecido.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-portuguese/mechanics-mech-engineering/973024-en-su-defecto.html
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Felipe.

agree  Rosane Bujes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rosane.

agree  mariana mendes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search