hablando de costado

Portuguese translation: jogando conversa fora OR batendo papo

16:08 Jan 6, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: hablando de costado
Le inquiet� ver que los pilotos no estuvieram reconcentrados en los instrumentos, sino conversando, hablando de costado y tomando mate.
Claudio Carina
Brazil
Portuguese translation:jogando conversa fora OR batendo papo
Explanation:
This slang is not very widely used. It carries a hint of criticism. It also fits the context of your sentence quite well.

Good luck and happy new year.

Joao Martinez da Cruz
Selected response from:

Joao Martinez da Cruz
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody that answered my question. This is the mos fitting for my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sussurrando
Veronica Colasanto
5jogando conversa fora OR batendo papo
Joao Martinez da Cruz
3conversando, de costas para o painel de instrumentos, ...
Elcio Carillo
3jogando conversa fora
Walter Moura
3falando de lado (no celular ou outro aparelho de comunicação)
Isabelle17


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falando de lado (no celular ou outro aparelho de comunicação)


Explanation:

Falar de costado = sidetalking
1. Usar um Nokia N-Gage como se fosse um aparelho celular

2. Imitar o uso de um aparelho Nokia N-Gage como se fosse um aparelho celular.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=sidetalking


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-06 17:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Celular/Game Portátil N-Gage+Fone Bluetooth HS-850+Brindes - Fórum ... - [ Translate this page ]1 post - 1 author - Last post: 25 Oct 2005
Sobre ter que falar de lado com ele, existem duas soluções: usar ... Jogos desenvolvidos em J2ME (Java) compatíveis com celulares Nokia. ...
forum.hardmob.com.br › ... › Classificados (Vendas Usados) - Cached

Isabelle17
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jogando conversa fora


Explanation:
uma sugestão.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jogando conversa fora OR batendo papo


Explanation:
This slang is not very widely used. It carries a hint of criticism. It also fits the context of your sentence quite well.

Good luck and happy new year.

Joao Martinez da Cruz

Joao Martinez da Cruz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody that answered my question. This is the mos fitting for my text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Happy new year for you too, João.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sussurrando


Explanation:
hablar de costado significa hablar de manera que escuche otro que no sea el que uno no está hablando, murmurar

Veronica Colasanto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle17: Faz sentido!
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabelle, um abraço

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Omar Lobao
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conversando, de costas para o painel de instrumentos, ...


Explanation:
Acho que o sentido é que os pilotos nem estejam olhando para os instrumentos, ou seja, estejam de costas para o painel

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search