opacado

Portuguese translation: ofuscado/distraído

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:opacado
Portuguese translation:ofuscado/distraído
Entered by: maucet

20:49 Aug 26, 2017
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: opacado
"Como la mayoría de los futbolistas, el estudio no era su fuerte. El brasileño se veía opacado por la atracción de la pelota y poca importancia le dio a la escuela."


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
ofuscado/distraído
Explanation:
A frase se refere a que a vontade de jogar futebol tirava a sua atenção dos estudos. Sugiro um dos dois termos mencionados.
Selected response from:

Luciana LR
Argentina
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ofuscado/distraído
Luciana LR
5desluzido
Mariana Gutierrez
3obcecado
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obcecado


Explanation:
Sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ofuscado/distraído


Explanation:
A frase se refere a que a vontade de jogar futebol tirava a sua atenção dos estudos. Sugiro um dos dois termos mencionados.


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugue...
Luciana LR
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosane Bujes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rosane.

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desluzido


Explanation:
Novamente tem que considerar o sintagma verbal completo: se veía opacado.
Quem "se veía opacado" - ou seja, nao brilhava, era ele na escola, ou seja, desempenho escolar. Se tivesse que traduzir pensaria em algo assim como: "a atracao pela bola tornava desluzido o seu desempenho na escola".

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search