encara

Portuguese translation: encara /

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encara
Portuguese translation:encara /
Entered by: maucet

14:05 Aug 27, 2017
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: encara
"El ex medio campista argentino es otro de los que ha cedido ante la evidencia inobjetable de que Messi es de otro planeta.
'Cada vez que Messi encara nos regala un pasaje a los recreos en el patio del colegio, un atajo en el tiempo' declaró el ex Real Madrid."



Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
encara /
Explanation:
Neste sentido figurado: Capacidade para resolver quaisquer problemas, situações desagradáveis, obstáculos, compromissos etc; encarar: encarava seus problemas com determinação.
Se quiser pode usar "encarar a bola". No original está em sentido figurado também.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2017-08-27 14:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"acometer" é outra possibilidade.
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2encara /
Mariana Gutierrez
4joga (atua)
Luiz Fernando Doin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encara /


Explanation:
Neste sentido figurado: Capacidade para resolver quaisquer problemas, situações desagradáveis, obstáculos, compromissos etc; encarar: encarava seus problemas com determinação.
Se quiser pode usar "encarar a bola". No original está em sentido figurado também.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2017-08-27 14:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"acometer" é outra possibilidade.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: https://elpais.com/deportes/2013/01/07/actualidad/1357594331...
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Danik.

agree  Rosane Bujes: Pode dizer também "enfrenta"
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joga (atua)


Explanation:
Pelo sentido da frase fica parecendo algo como "toda vez que Messi joga (atua)"...

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search