campar por sus fueros

Portuguese translation: sobressaíam por direito

04:06 Jan 12, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: campar por sus fueros
De Es para Pt-Pt:

Era un sentimiento en que el miedo y el despecho campaban por sus fueros.
Sandrinha
Portuguese translation:sobressaíam por direito
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

s.costa
Grading comment
Obrigada Isabel Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1imperavam
Isabel Vidigal
4sobressaíam por direito
s.costa


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobressaíam por direito


Explanation:
:-)

s.costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Isabel Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simone Tosta: Oh, não conhecia a expressão em Pt-Pt. Vivendo e aprendendo :)
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imperavam


Explanation:
só uma sugestão....

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search