PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

por cuanto

Portuguese translation: uma vez que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cuanto
Portuguese translation:uma vez que
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

14:33 Oct 6, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Stents
Spanish term or phrase: por cuanto
Analizar la seguridad y la eficacia de los stents recubiertos con fármacos no constituye una entelequia científica por cuanto en una alta proporción de las casi 2 millones de las angioplastías coronarias anuales a nivel mundial se emplean estos dispositivos
Izabel Santos
Brazil
uma vez que
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uma vez que
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1considerando que, tendo em conta que
Sara Sousa Soares
4porquanto / visto que
Gil Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma vez que


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
59 mins
  -> Obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerando que, tendo em conta que


Explanation:
Diria assim...
Espero que ajude!!!

Sara Sousa Soares
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Bertola
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana :) Um óptimo dia!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porquanto / visto que


Explanation:
Outras sugestões.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search