cursar

Portuguese translation: manifestar-se

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursar
Portuguese translation:manifestar-se
Entered by: Yolanda Sánchez

00:21 Mar 16, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: cursar
La clasificación de las alteraciones lipoproteicas es compleja, y lo más importante en resumen es que pueden cursar con aumento de colesterol, de triglicéridos o de ambos (en este caso, se habla de hiperlipemias mixtas).
edna osorio
Brazil
manifestar-se
Explanation:
É a expressão que se usa para explicar como se desenvolve uma doença
Selected response from:

Yolanda Sánchez
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manifestar-se
Yolanda Sánchez
4 +1desenvolver-se
Anaskap
4apresentar-se
Oscar García


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desenvolver-se


Explanation:
Una sugerencia!
En este contexto "cursar" significa que las alteraciones lipoproteicas se pueden desarrollar con aumento de colesterol [...]

Anaskap
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Masello Barreiro (X)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manifestar-se


Explanation:
É a expressão que se usa para explicar como se desenvolve uma doença

Yolanda Sánchez
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
27 mins
  -> Obrigada ;)

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Silvia Masello Barreiro (X)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apresentar-se


Explanation:
Cursar é definido mostrar (apresentar) uma enfermidade seus síntomas característicos.

Oscar García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search