postes

Portuguese translation: raízes (artificiais)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:postes
Portuguese translation:raízes (artificiais)
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:46 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Implantologia
Spanish term or phrase: postes
Postes de impresión

Implantes.
Sandra B.
Portugal
raízes (artificiais)
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raízes (artificiais)
Teresa Borges
4cone (cone de moldagem)
Paulo Roberto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raízes (artificiais)


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • As próteses podem ficar imobilizadas ao serem suportadas por implantes intraósseos e "raizes artificiais", colocadas nos maxilares.

    Reference: http://www.schreiner.pt/implantologia.html
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima Alfonso Pinto
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fatima!

agree  Oscar García
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oscar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search