abrebocas

Portuguese translation: afastador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrebocas
Portuguese translation:afastador
Entered by: Mariana Carmo

12:18 Mar 19, 2012
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: abrebocas
El propio paciente se coloca el abrebocas según las instrucciones que incorpora el mismo al dorso.
Mariana Carmo
Portugal
abridor de boca
Explanation:

O nome mais usado é abridor de boca.

"O abridor de boca é um instrumento bem útil..."
http://revistacrescer.globo.com/Revista/Crescer/0,,EMI21087-...

"...eu não consigo responder com abridor de boca, sugador de saliva pendurado do lado, e ele insiste nas respostas é até engraçado..."


Busca (Google): "abridor de boca" odontologia fazer

https://www.google.de/#hl=de&sugexp=llsin&gs_nf=1&pq=abre-bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2012-03-19 14:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Busca (Google): "abridor de boca" (148.000 resultados!)
https://www.google.de/#hl=de&sclient=psy-ab&q="abridor de bo...
Selected response from:

João de Andrade
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abridor de boca
João de Andrade
3abre-boca
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abre-boca


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abridor de boca


Explanation:

O nome mais usado é abridor de boca.

"O abridor de boca é um instrumento bem útil..."
http://revistacrescer.globo.com/Revista/Crescer/0,,EMI21087-...

"...eu não consigo responder com abridor de boca, sugador de saliva pendurado do lado, e ele insiste nas respostas é até engraçado..."


Busca (Google): "abridor de boca" odontologia fazer

https://www.google.de/#hl=de&sugexp=llsin&gs_nf=1&pq=abre-bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2012-03-19 14:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Busca (Google): "abridor de boca" (148.000 resultados!)
https://www.google.de/#hl=de&sclient=psy-ab&q="abridor de bo...

João de Andrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maribel Rodríguez Pacheco
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maribel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search