bronquiolitis

Portuguese translation: bronquiolite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bronquiolitis
Portuguese translation:bronquiolite
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:27 May 7, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diseases
Spanish term or phrase: bronquiolitis
el texto dice que la internaron por una bronquiolitis
desde ya mil gracias!!!!!!
Nancy Cataldi (X)
bronquiolite; bronquite capilar
Explanation:
De Eurodicautom:

"Subject Medicine (ME)

(1)
TERM bronquiolitis

Reference Dicc.Méd.University


(1)
TERM bronquiolite

Reference a partir de GDLP,II,p.423
(2)
TERM bronquite capilar

Reference a partir de GDLP,II,p.423"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-05-07 02:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t know you wanted Brazilian Portuguese. You didn\'t specify that. The Eurodicautom entry is probably for the Portuguese of Portugal. Hopefully, some Brazilian Portuguese speakers will see this question - they should soon confirm whether this answer is appropriate for Brazil or not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-05-07 02:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might put your mind at ease. Have a look at the Google search results for bronquiolite:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=bronquiolite&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

Most of the hits are from Brazilian sites!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
acho a melhor opçao, obrigada!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bronquiolite; bronquite capilar
Rowan Morrell
5bronquite ou inflamação brônquica
Ana Maria Barreiros


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bronquiolite; bronquite capilar


Explanation:
De Eurodicautom:

"Subject Medicine (ME)

(1)
TERM bronquiolitis

Reference Dicc.Méd.University


(1)
TERM bronquiolite

Reference a partir de GDLP,II,p.423
(2)
TERM bronquite capilar

Reference a partir de GDLP,II,p.423"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-05-07 02:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t know you wanted Brazilian Portuguese. You didn\'t specify that. The Eurodicautom entry is probably for the Portuguese of Portugal. Hopefully, some Brazilian Portuguese speakers will see this question - they should soon confirm whether this answer is appropriate for Brazil or not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-05-07 02:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might put your mind at ease. Have a look at the Google search results for bronquiolite:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=bronquiolite&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

Most of the hits are from Brazilian sites!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
acho a melhor opçao, obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jorge.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: En Portugal es lo mismo pero la primera opcion. Un saludo.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria.

agree  Ana Almeida: Bronquiolite
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ana.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique.

agree  ArthurLuiz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Arthur.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Ok para o Brasil também!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcelo!

agree  Jeslu
4 days
  -> Obrigado Jeslu.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bronquite ou inflamação brônquica


Explanation:
Inflamación aguda o crónica de la membrana mucosa de los bronquios

Ana Maria Barreiros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Perdona pero bronquite no es lo mismo, en absoluto. Tiene características distintas.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search