Malacates, cabrestantes

Portuguese translation: Malacates, cabrestantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Malacates, cabrestantes
Portuguese translation:Malacates, cabrestantes
Entered by: Vanessa Santos Grilate

22:11 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: Malacates, cabrestantes
Equipamamentos para transportes de materiais.

"malacates, cabrestantes (manuales y eléctricos). "
Annoni
Malacates, cabrestantes
Explanation:
Sugestão (pouco contexto)

malacate
substantivo masculino
máquina destinada a utilizar a força dos animais, transformando-a em movimento circular contínuo;

cabrestante
substantivo masculino
sarilho (máquina) de eixo vertical para levantar a âncora e outros corpos pesados;
Selected response from:

Vanessa Santos Grilate
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Malacates, cabrestantes
Vanessa Santos Grilate
3cabrestantes - guinchos
mirta diez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Malacates, cabrestantes


Explanation:
Sugestão (pouco contexto)

malacate
substantivo masculino
máquina destinada a utilizar a força dos animais, transformando-a em movimento circular contínuo;

cabrestante
substantivo masculino
sarilho (máquina) de eixo vertical para levantar a âncora e outros corpos pesados;

Vanessa Santos Grilate
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Veronica!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcelo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabrestantes - guinchos


Explanation:
Piberam: cabrestante do Prov. cabestan, ligado a cabestre s. m.,
espécie de sarilho em que se enrolam os cabos para guindar as âncoras e outros pesos.

Do WordReference:
cabrestante I m cabrestante, m 'cabrestante' también aparece en estas entradas: Português: cabrestante - guinchar - guincho

Guinchos, malacates, imagenes:
http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=guinchos&um=1&...

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q=malacate&lr=lang_es&u...



mirta diez
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search