cráter

Portuguese translation: imperfeição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cráter
Portuguese translation:imperfeição
Entered by: Alejandra Vuotto

14:26 Apr 23, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Materiales
Spanish term or phrase: cráter
Sigue:

En los test realizados luego de aplicarse en línea de producción se llegó a la conclusión
que con una presencia crítica del 1% en solución de cuba de cataforesis, la muestra no presenta cráteres fuera de norma (test Glasurit-Ford).
Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
imperfeição
Explanation:
No caso de pintura, é assim que se fala no Brasil, ao invés de dizer buracos na pintura ou crateras na pintura, que seria o sentido literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-23 20:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS.: No texto, encontra-se no plural, mas na pergunta feita, no singular. Por iso a resposta no singular.
Selected response from:

imatahan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depressões
Mariana Moreira
4imperfeição
imatahan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depressões


Explanation:
penso que o sentido seja este :)

cra.ter1
[kr'eitə] n 1 cratera: a) boca de vulcão. b) buraco produzido pela explosão de bomba, etc. 2 depressão, buraco em forma de cratera.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Freire (X)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imperfeição


Explanation:
No caso de pintura, é assim que se fala no Brasil, ao invés de dizer buracos na pintura ou crateras na pintura, que seria o sentido literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-23 20:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS.: No texto, encontra-se no plural, mas na pergunta feita, no singular. Por iso a resposta no singular.

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search