COLORETE Y CEPILLOS BROCHAS MAQUILlAGE

Portuguese translation: batom, escovas e pinceis para maquiagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:COLORETE Y CEPILLOS BROCHAS MAQUILlAGE
Portuguese translation:batom, escovas e pinceis para maquiagem
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

16:04 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: COLORETE Y CEPILLOS BROCHAS MAQUILlAGE
Lista de produtos de maquilhagem
Sonia Almeida
batom, escovas e pinceis para maquiagem
Explanation:
Colorete= batom
Cepillo= escova
Brocha= pincel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-20 01:56:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

colorete.
(De color).
1. m. Cosmético, por lo general de tonos rojizos, que las mujeres se aplican en las mejillas para darse color.
2. m. Col., El Salv. y Perú. pintalabios.
Selected response from:

aldias75 (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Colorete en portugues es "ruge".
Anappf
5 -1batom, escovas e pinceis para maquiagem
aldias75 (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
batom, escovas e pinceis para maquiagem


Explanation:
Colorete= batom
Cepillo= escova
Brocha= pincel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-20 01:56:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

colorete.
(De color).
1. m. Cosmético, por lo general de tonos rojizos, que las mujeres se aplican en las mejillas para darse color.
2. m. Col., El Salv. y Perú. pintalabios.


aldias75 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Matta: "colorete" não é batom, isto é "pintalabios". Colorete = blush
3 hrs
  -> depende o país "ojo"

neutral  Monica Nehr: colorete é blush,
8 hrs
  -> depende o pais "ojo"

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colorete en portugues es "ruge".


Explanation:
El equivalente de batom en espanol es "labial" o "pintura de labios" (Venezuela)


    Reference: http://www.estacio.br/campus/terra_encantada/publicacoes/vej...
Anappf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search