Voladizo

Portuguese translation: aba

12:45 Jun 30, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Voladizo
El contexto es el siguiente: "Si se coloca un gran peso sobre un voladizo de la mesa es posible que las patas opuestas a la carga se levanten del piso".
Sara Daitch
Argentina
Portuguese translation:aba
Explanation:
...siendo una de las partes que sobresale de la mesa...
Selected response from:

Cláudio Gonçalves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aba
Cláudio Gonçalves
5ponta da mesa
Patricia Soares
4 +1canto
Maria Fandiño
4 +1Balanço
Elcio Carillo
4extremidade
Sara Sousa Soares


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aba


Explanation:
...siendo una de las partes que sobresale de la mesa...

Cláudio Gonçalves
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Cláudio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins

agree  rhandler
50 mins

agree  Wilson David Vázquez Aguirre
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremidade


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Sara!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balanço


Explanation:
.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Elcio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canto


Explanation:
outra opção
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="canto da mesa"&m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2009-06-30 13:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prazer!

Maria Fandiño
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchísimas gracias, María!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Bertola
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponta da mesa


Explanation:
Numa ponta da mesa posicionam-se os pratos empilhados, com o cuidado que cada pilha contenha no máximo dez pratos. Os talheres também devem ser arrumados. Quando escolher o cardápio, tenha cuidado em selecionar comidas que dispensem o uso de facas, e os guardanapos podem ser de papel.


Penso que para usar "canto da mesa" exige que a mesa seja quadrada ou retangular e, mesmo assim, seria nos pontos de 90º, e não na extremidade oposta.

Ponta da mesa é muito usual na linguagem cotidiana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-30 16:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Si se coloca un gran peso sobre un voladizo de la mesa es posible que las patas opuestas a la carga se levanten del piso".

Traduziria assim: Se um grande peso é colocado na ponta da mesa, é possível/provável que os pés da mesa opostos ao lado da carga subam (ou levantem do piso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-30 16:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se um grande peso é colocado na ponta da mesa, é possível/provável que os pés da mesa, opostos ao lado da carga, subam (ou levantem do piso)



    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etiqueta_%C3%A0_mesa
Patricia Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search