guantillas

Portuguese translation: luvas (mitenes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guantillas
Portuguese translation:luvas (mitenes)
Entered by: Catarina Lopes

11:50 Jun 23, 2014
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Artes marciais / MMA
Spanish term or phrase: guantillas
O termo aparece numa lista de artigos de artes marciais.

Estou inclinada para "luvas de artes marciais/MMA", mas o problema é que antes aparece "guantes para la práctica de artes marciales" que já traduzi por "luvas". Existe em português um termo específico para designar "guantillas" que as permita diferenciar das "guantes"?

Obrigada!
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
luvas
Explanation:
Por lo que veo en portugués siempre los llama LUVAS y en español los llama indistintamente GUANTES y GUANTILLAS.
En la página 8 ed este PDF vas a ver que las llama Guantillas y más abajo dice Guantes.

LUVAS PARA SACO BOX-FIT
GUANTILLAS PARA SACO BOX-FIT

http://www.daito.es/news/catalogos/CATALOGO ADIDAS BOX 2011 ...

Espero que te sirva el PDF.
Selected response from:

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ataduras nas mãos.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4luvas
Mariana Perussia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luvas


Explanation:
Por lo que veo en portugués siempre los llama LUVAS y en español los llama indistintamente GUANTES y GUANTILLAS.
En la página 8 ed este PDF vas a ver que las llama Guantillas y más abajo dice Guantes.

LUVAS PARA SACO BOX-FIT
GUANTILLAS PARA SACO BOX-FIT

http://www.daito.es/news/catalogos/CATALOGO ADIDAS BOX 2011 ...

Espero que te sirva el PDF.

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ataduras nas mãos.


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search