PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

espejo

Portuguese translation: fará o movimento espelhado

23:02 Feb 25, 2020
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: espejo
El otro jugador realizará el “espejo”.
(Manual de exercícios de Padel)
Ana Maria Medeiros
Portugal
Portuguese translation:fará o movimento espelhado
Explanation:

Traduziria assim, depois de ver a explicação completa do exercício.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5movimento espelhado
Marina Empinotti
4fará o movimento espelhado
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fará o movimento espelhado


Explanation:

Traduziria assim, depois de ver a explicação completa do exercício.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movimento espelhado


Explanation:
Como o Matheus bem sugeriu, isso se refere, no padel, ao movimento espelhado, pois um jogador ataca da direita e cruza a bola para a esquerda, enquanto o outro jogador ataca da esquerda e deve, portanto, cruzar para a direita. O mesmo pode acontecer nos golpes paralelos, com o jogador da direita atacando na direita e o da esquerda, na esquerda. Assim se caracteriza o espelho!

Marina Empinotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search