Pletina

Portuguese translation: placa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pletina
Portuguese translation:placa
Entered by: rhandler

12:48 Jan 5, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Fibra óptica
Spanish term or phrase: Pletina
Trata-se da descrição de um armário de porão para distribuição de serviço de fibra óptica em um condomínio:

Estará formado por una base que contiene todos los elementos ópticos necesarios (bandejas, pletinas para acopladores, almacenamiento de ganancia de F.O., etc.) y una tapa o puerta abisagrada e imperdible que actuará de cierre del conjunto.
Georgo
Brazil
placa
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o DRAE:

pletina.
(De or. inc.).
1. f. Pieza metálica de forma rectangular y de espesor reducido.


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placa
rhandler
3platina, chapa
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o DRAE:

pletina.
(De or. inc.).
1. f. Pieza metálica de forma rectangular y de espesor reducido.




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platina, chapa


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/espt/Pletina
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search