enchufe

Portuguese translation: ligue a uma tomada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enchufe
Portuguese translation:ligue a uma tomada
Entered by: Annoni

14:04 Oct 23, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telefone
Spanish term or phrase: enchufe
• Enchufe para usarlo con el módulo de expansión de 24 botones. Se requiere suministro de energía a nivel local.

O texto refere-se a um telefone. Minha dúvida é se eu digo: "Conect", Conecte-o", "Ligue na tomada" ou alguma outra opção no pt do Brasil.
Annoni
ligue a uma tomada
Explanation:
Enchufar é:

Michaelis:
Plugar, ligar (aparelho eletrodoméstico, luz etc.) a uma tomada.
Selected response from:

Hander Heim
Brazil
Grading comment
obrgada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ligue a uma tomada
Hander Heim
4ligue à ficha
Ana Fonseca (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ligue a uma tomada


Explanation:
Enchufar é:

Michaelis:
Plugar, ligar (aparelho eletrodoméstico, luz etc.) a uma tomada.


Hander Heim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrgada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Oitavén
4 mins

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 mins

agree  M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
16 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligue à ficha


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade.

Ana Fonseca (X)
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search