alámbrica

Portuguese translation: alâmbrica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alámbrica
Portuguese translation:alâmbrica
Entered by: Carla Lopes

11:36 Oct 24, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: alámbrica
Privacidade Alámbrica Equivalente (WEP(

pt Brasil
Annoni
alâmbrica
Explanation:
alâmbrica
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cabeada
ghostwriter-BR
4 +2alâmbrica
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alâmbrica


Explanation:
alâmbrica

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): obviamente!
15 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Elisabete Cunha: Se fosse Pt-Pt diria "cablada".
4 hrs
  -> obrigada!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabeada


Explanation:
http://www.gdhpress.com.br/redeseservidores/leia/index.php?p...
Existem poucas vantagens em utilizar uma rede wireless para interligar micros desktops, que afinal não precisam sair do lugar. O mais comum é utilizar uma rede cabeada normal para os desktops e utilizar uma rede wireless complementar para os notebooks, palmtops e outros dispositivos móveis.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vuotto: De nada, escritor fantasma! Acho que é o termo mais certo dentro do PT-BR. Abraço!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, "vecina casi brasileña".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search