PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

los playeros

Portuguese translation: buggy

02:23 Mar 1, 2020
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: los playeros
Nuestra recomendación es siempre alquilar un auto en copa.com para ir preparado antes del viaje, no obstante, hay otras alternativas de transporte, como los carritos de golf, los playeros de alta tracción, motos, scooters y en las zonas más turísticas puedes andar también en bicicleta.

Gratidão a todos!!
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Portuguese translation:buggy
Explanation:

playero = veículo playero = buggy:
http://envozalta.info/vehiculos-playeros-como-se-mueven-los-...
Nacía el "buggy": un vehículo diseñado para conducir en terrenos arenosos

No Brasil, também chamamos de buggy :)

https://www.google.com/search?ei=5R1bXpvkFPGh5OUPxYaNoAk&q=b...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Matheus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buggy
Matheus Chaud
4os bugres
Ulisses Pasmadjian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
playero
buggy


Explanation:

playero = veículo playero = buggy:
http://envozalta.info/vehiculos-playeros-como-se-mueven-los-...
Nacía el "buggy": un vehículo diseñado para conducir en terrenos arenosos

No Brasil, também chamamos de buggy :)

https://www.google.com/search?ei=5R1bXpvkFPGh5OUPxYaNoAk&q=b...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Matheus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Linda Miranda
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Linda!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os bugres


Explanation:
Sugerencia. Ver enlace de imágenes de google para el término "bugre" y comparálo con el enlace de "playero de alta tracción"


    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=bugre&tbm=isch&ved=2ahUKEwjPqJSjnfjnAhXyDNQKHSLUBVMQ2-cCegQIABAA&oq=bugre&gs_l=img.3..0l8.17359.18663..19
    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=playero+de+alta+tracci%C3%B3n&tbm=isch&ved=2ahUKEwihm8qXnfjnAhWMCbkGHTcGDzEQ2-cCegQIABAA&oq=playero+de+al
Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search